SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2016-2017 

         Healthy and worthy citizenship are two terms that seem to cover completely the wide range of qualities desirable as by-products in any educational scheme and of all phases of education. Sports and games present to the educator the most fertile field for the cultivation of these qualities. Ever keeping in mind the dictum, 'A healthy mind in a healthy body', SIT has been paying equal importance to Physical Education sports and games right from its inception. Ample facilities are provided to play all the major games. Under the able guidance of specialized coaches in all the games, the players are given exposure to tournaments at various levels: state Level and National Level Competitions.

 

OPEN NATIONALS CROSS COUNTRY RACE 2016-2017

VENUE: GUJARAT, DURG

DATE: 15/01/17

ATHLETH NAME: S DHARMADURAI, III YEAR ECE                                                    

POSITION SECURED: 36th POSITION IN CROSS COUNTRY

SPCGS STATE ATHLETIC MEET 2016-2017

VENUE: SHRI MAHALAKSHMI POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (MEN)

DATE:22/02/17-24/02/17

 ATHLETH NAME: S DHARMADURAI, III YEAR ECE

 POSITION SECURED: SILVER MEDAL IN 10000M

SPCGS STATE ATHLETIC MEET 2016-2017

VENUE: SHRI MAHALAKSHMI POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (WOMEN)

DATE:09/02/17-11/02/17

 ATHLETH NAME: B SOWMIYA, III  YEAR COMPUTER SCIENCE

POSITION SECURED: GOLD MEDAL IN HIGH JUMP AND FOURTH PLACE IN LONG JUMP                      

 SPCGS DIVISIONAL ATHLETIC TEAM 2016-2017

VENUE: EXCEL POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (MEN)

DATE:13/02/17-15/02/17

OVERALL THIRD POSITION

 

S.NO

NAME OF THE PLAYER

ROLL NO

YEAR & BRANCH

MEDAL

TOURNAMENT NAME

VENUE

DATE OF COMPETITION

REMARKS

1

M THAMARAIKANNAN

16EE339

I EEE

BRONZE-1

SPCGS Divisional

EXCEL polytechnic college

13th to 15th Feb 2017

GOLD MEDAL-2

SILVER MEDAL-4

BRONZE MEDAL-5

FOURTH-3

 

 

 

OVERALL THIRD POSITIONS WITH 41 POINTS

2

S MAHALINGAM

16ME222

I MECH

SILVER -1

Bronze-2

FOURTH PLACE

3

S SASITHARAN

15CI687

III CIVIL

BRONZE -2

4

S DHARMADURAI

15EC473

III ECE

GOLD-2, SILVER-1

Bronz-1

5

D VETRIVEL

16CI545

I CIVIL

SILVER-1

6

M GOWTHAM

16CE141

II CIVIL

SILVER-1

BRONZE-2

7

S MEGANATHAN

15CE675

III CIVIL

BRONZ-3

8

V ELAVARASAN

15MC574

III MECH

FOURTH

 

SPCGS DIVISIONAL GAMES 2016-2017

VENUE: EXCEL POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE

DATE:22/08/17

BALL BADMINTON POSITION SECURED: WINNER

 SPCGS DIVISIONAL GAMES 2016-2017

VENUE: KSR POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (MEN)

DATE:20/12/16

CHESS POSITION SECURED: RUNNER-UP

SPCGS DIVISIONAL ATHLETICS & GAMES 2016-2017

VENUE: KSR POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (WOMEN)

DATE:03/01/17-06/01/17

 ATHLETH NAME: B SOWMIYA, III YEAR COMPUTER SCIENCE

POSITION SECURED: GOLD MEDAL IN HIGH JUMP AND BRONZE MEDAL IN LONG JUMP  

CHESS: SECOND PLACE                   

DISTRICT ATHLETIC MEET 2016-2017

VENUE: VOC STADIUM, ERODE

DATE:22/07/16-23/07/16

MEDAL SECURED: S DHARMADURAI III ECE SECURED GOLD MEDAL-1,

S MAHALINGAM I MECH SECURED BRONZE MEDAL-1

DIVISIONAL LEVEL ATHLETIC MEET 2016-2017

VENUE: VOC STADIUM, ERODE

DATE:26/12/16

 MEDAL SECURED: GOLD MEDAL-4, SILVER MEDAL-2, BRONZE MEDAL-3

OPEN GOBI MARATHON 2016-2017

VENUE: SASURI INSTITUTIONS

DATE:01/01/17

 SIT TEAM PARTICIPATED

 OPEN TAMILNADU STATE CROSS COUNTRY RACE 2016-2017

VENUE: KODAIKANAL

DATE:08/01/17

ATHLETH NAME: S DHARMADURAI, III YEAR ECE

POSITION SECURED: 5TH POSITION AND SELECTED FOR NATIONALS

 SIICAA ATHLETIC MEET RESULT 2016-2017

VENUE: KCT COLLEGE

DATE:19/02/17-22/02/17

     S DHARMADURAI-II ECE-II PLACE-10 KM RUN

     M GOWTHAM-II CIVIL- III PLACE – DISCUS THROW

     MEGANATHAN-II CIVIL- II PLACE-LONGJUMP

     SOWMIYA-II CT-III PLACE-100M

                              II PLACE- HJ

                              II PLACE-LJ

SIICAA GAMES RESULT 2016-2017 (MEN)

VENUE: KCT COLLEGE

DATE:19/02/17-22/02/17

                                     CHESS- FOURTH PLACE

 SPCGS DIVISIONAL STAFF BALL BADMINTON GAMES 2016-2017

VENUE: SAKTHI POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (ORGANIZED)

DATE:04/02/17

 SPCGS DIVISIONAL STAFF BADMINTON & CARROM GAMES 2016-2017

VENUE: KSR POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE

DATE:11/02/17

CARROM: SECOND PLACE

BADMINTON: FOURTH PLACE

 SIICAA STAFF TOURNAMENT RESULT 2016-2017

VENUE: SAKTHI POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (ORGANIZED)

DATE:21/01/17

BALL BADMINTON: WINNER

CRICKET: WINNER

 SIICAA STAFF TOURNAMENT RESULT 2016-2017 (WOMEN)

VENUE: NGM

DATE:28/01/17

BADMINTON: RUNNER

 6TH SIICAA TOURNAMENT

BALL BADMINTON (MEN & WOMEN)

THROWBALL (WOMEN)

VENUE: SAKTHI POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE

DATE:28/02/17

 6TH SIICAA VALEDICTORY FUNCTION

VENUE: SAKTHI POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE

DATE:28/02/17