SEMINARS & PRESENTATIONS:

Our Civil Engineering department students have presented   many technical papers and won several prizes in various seminars conducted by the reputed institutions during the year 2016- 2017.

  

Name of the students

Venue

Title

Prize

 

S.Marimuthu

R.Prithviraj

P.A.Polytechnic college, pollachi

 

Renewable Energy

 

Third

 

H.Gokulraj

J.R.Pradeep

Ragavendra Polytechnic College, Komarapalayam

AlternativeMaterials for Cement, Sand and Gravel

 

Second

H.Gokulraj

J.R.Pradeep

CMS College of Engineering  and Technology, Coimbatore

 

New trends in Civil Engineering

 

Third

 

S.J.Muthuponnumanikavelu

R.Mohanahariharan

CMS College of Engineering  and Technology, Coimbatore

 

Disaster Management

 

Second

 

TECHNICAL QUIZ AND COMPETITIONS:

Our Civil Engineering department students have participated in many technical quiz and fun competitions conducted by reputed institutions during the year 2016– 2017 and won the prizes.

 Name of  the students

Venue

Title

Prize

D.Gunaseelan

R.Arulkumar

Kongu polytechnic College, Perunduari

 

Technical Quiz

 

    First

S.Marimuthu

R.Prithviraj

Kongu polytechnic College, Perunduari

 

Technical Quiz

 

  Second

H.Gokulraj

J.R.Pradeep

Ragavendra Polytechnic College, Komarapalayam

 

Technical Quiz

 

    First

 

H.Gokulraj

 

CMS College of Engineering  and Technology, Coimbatore

 

Technical Quiz

 

    First

J.R.Pradeep

G.Sivanandhan

A.Manojkumar

CMS College of Engineering  and Technology, Coimbatore

 

Brick Modelling

 

   Second

S.J.Muthuponnumanikavelu

R.Mohanahariharan H.Gokulraj

 

CMS College of Engineering  and Technology, Coimbatore

 

 Brick Modelling

 

    Third

 

SPORTS ACTIVITIES AND ACHIEVEMENTS

S.NO

NAME OF THE PLAYER

YEAR

TOURNAMENT NAME

VENUE

DATE OF COMPETITION

REMARKS

1

S SASITHARAN

III

Gopi marathon

Organized by Sasuri institutions Gobi

01/01/2017

24TH

POSITION IN 6 KM

2

S SASITHARAN

III

Open cross country race (8km)

Kodaikanal

08/01/17

14TH POSITION

3

S MARIMUTHU

III

SIICAA

KCT

 

18th Feb 2017

FOURTH PLACE

4

S MEGANATHAN

III

SIICAA

KCT

20TH-21ST FEB 2017

BRONZE

 

5

M GOWTHAM

II

SIICAA

KCT

20TH-21ST FEB 2017

BRONZE

 

6

S SASITHARAN

III

SPCGS Divisional

EXCEL polytechnic college

13th to 15th Feb 2017

BRONZE -2

7

S MEGANATHAN

III

SPCGS Divisional

EXCEL polytechnic college

13th to 15th Feb 2017

BRONZE-3

8

E PADMANABAN

III

SPCGS Divisional

EXCEL polytechnic college

22ND Aug 2016

WINNER

9

G YOGESHWARAN

III

SPCGS Divisional

EXCEL polytechnic college

22ND Aug 2016

WINNER

10

S MARIMUTHU

III

SPCGS Divisional

KSR polytechnic college

20th Dec 2016

RUNNER-UP

11

M GOWTHAM

II

SPCGS Divisional

EXCEL polytechnic college

13th to 15th Feb 2017

SILVER-1

BRONZE-2